Privacy Policy


We respect the right of your privacy. Any and all personal information collected by The Bride's Garter is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We will only record your email address for the purpose of account creation and if you send us a message. Your personal information will be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you ask us to do so. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose or disclose it to another person except where it is necessary for the performance of The Bride's Garter's Website, where otherwise authorised or required by law or with your consent.

A more detailed explanation in the following statement discloses how we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide to us. Protecting your privacy is important to us.

How information is collected:

You remain anonymous while you browse through the The Bride's Garter shop catalogue and information pages. We only collect personal information such as your e-mail and order delivery address at the time that you wish to place an order with us. Various statistical information including your computers IP (Internet Protocol) address, your browser type and which pages you visit may be recorded for statistical use only. We do not link this information to any of your personal information. We simply collect statistics to help us serve you in a faster and more efficient manner. We may request that you supply personal information, such as your e-mail address and postal address, for purposes such as, making a purchase, entering a competition or participating in a survey. This information will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We do not share your profile with any other company or person, and no one other than The Bride's Garter staff who are under strict instructions to not disclose the information can access your personal information.<br />
Note: When you send The Bride's Garter email, or contact us through our Contact form, the content as it is transferred across the Internet may not be secure. Contact us by telephone, facsimile or post if you have concerns about the security of your message. <br />

The staff who operate the The Bride's Garter website are subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This Act lays down strict privacy safeguards which Commonwealth Government departments and agencies must observe in handling personal information. More information about the Privacy Act can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner's website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/. <br />

How we use the information:
When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous  site visited, and the type of browser used. <

Reasons for Collecting Data

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes: website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches; enhancement of the website to the user's needs; and research and development.
Identified data can only be re-disclosed to the user if the user provides the unique request session number. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.
When you provide us with your e-mail or postal address, The Bride's Garter may send you updates on the latest products and special offers.

Young adults and minors:
We do not solicit data from minors or young adults. The Bride's Garter encourages guardians and parents to assist their children and to participate in their on-line electronic commerce activities. Persons under 18 years of age must not use the site without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Your acceptance of these terms

By shopping with The Bride's Garter, you signify your agreement with The Bride's Garter Wedding Store Internet Use Privacy Statement. If you are NOT able to agree with any aspect of this policy, please do not use The Bride's Garter Wedding Store. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add, or delete portions of this privacy statement. Changes to this policy will be posted on this page and your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of the new conditions. The The Bride's Garter privacy statement is subject to change and may be reviewed at any time and without notice